Privacy Policy

At First Sight Limited Privacy Policy

 

1. Introduction

At First Sight Limited is committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our subscribers. We take this matter very seriously and will always respect your right to privacy. At First Sight Limited takes every reasonable precaution to ensure that your information is only used in the ways outlined by this Privacy Policy. At First Sight Limited is a registered UK company under Company number 12305525. Throughout this document the terms “We”, “Us”, “Our”, the “Site” are used to mean At First Sight Limited, and this website. This Privacy Policy operates within compliance of the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018. This Privacy Policy will explain how and why we use your Personal Data when visiting the site or when signing up to any of our services.  Please read this document carefully before proceeding to understand what use of our website and services will mean to you and your Personal Data (as defined by the GDPR).

2. Updates to This Privacy Policy

From time to time we may need to update this Privacy Policy because of changes in regulation/legislation/law, changes in how our services operate, or changes to our company structure etc.  In the event that this Privacy Policy is updated we will do our best to notify all users immediately, this includes having a notification on our website home page or sending you an email informing you that the policy has updated. When there is a change in our Privacy Policy you may be required to agree to the new policy before been able to continue using our services.

3. Key Contact Details

Should you have any questions regarding your privacy or on the content of this Privacy Policy then you will be able to contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO)

Email: georgina@first-sight.co.uk Website: https://www.first-sight.co.uk

Should you have any questions relating to consent of your data, things like opting out of email notifications or updating your email address, they can be handled directly by either unsubscribing from our emails using the option at the bottom of the emails we have sent you. If you would prefer to contact us directly for those concerns, you can use any of the contact details above however please note it can take us a few days to process your request. If you wish to contact us about anything other than the topics covered in this Privacy Policy you can do so by any of the available contact details on our website www.first-sight.co.uk

4. Data We May Collect

In order to deliver our service we may collect certain information about you such as; your IP address, web logs, Cookie data, browser signature, performance and monitoring data, traffic data, locational data, and other information passed via HTTP automatically by your browser. We may use this data to improve our website or for general analysis. By submitting a contact form on the website or by signing up to our services we may collect certain information about you such as; your full name, your email address, your phone number, your address and additional information you voluntarily disclose to us. We will use this data for fulfilling your membership needs. This data is classed as Personal Data. With the usage of our services we will also obtain Special Category Data, which means things like your relationship history, sexual orientation, religion etc. This information will be kept by us securely and used only to match in line with your selected preferences.

With any and all Personal Data this information will be stored securely and only kept when necessary such as to provide you with our membership benefits. The Personal Data we collect will be held with us for as long as you use our services. If you would like your data to be removed permanently please contact georgina@first-sight.co.uk.  If you would like to suspend correspondence temporarily for any reason please inform us by email at any time,

5. Payment Information

Any and all payment information supplied for your usage of our services will not be stored or processed by us. Our membership is only available via PayPal. 

6. Use of Your Information

At First Sight Limited use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

  1. To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.
  2. To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods & products.
  3. If you have previously purchased services from us we may provide to you details of similar services, or other services we offer that you may be interested in.

We will never pass or sell your information to any third parties for marketing purposes under any circumstances, we believe heavily in the integrity of our clients and only believe you should be contacted with relevant information. In the process of storing your information and providing our membership services we may occasionally need to use third party companies for things like mass mailings to all members, or mass email communications along with secure data storage and backups. In these instances, we will only use trusted companies that we can confirm are also GDPR compliant. To learn more about these companies, contact our DPO listed above as they can change from time to time.

7. Storing Your Personal Data

By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our upmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated and stored securely. Unfortunately, the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, however we take every reasonable step possible to ensure your data is safe. Be aware that sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

8. Details of Data Transfer

Your data will only ever be transferred via secure methods to ensure that your data is as safe as possible and never knowingly or negligently passed to any unwarranted third parties. Your data will never be willingly passed to any individual/organisations/companies that do not comply with the GDPR in full.

9. Accurate Record Keeping

At First Sight Limited relies on the inputting of accurate information to the websight by its subscribers. If you ever need to update any of the information we hold fort you, this can be done by editing your profile and prefences at anytime. Any anomolies relating to what you have intended to entre and what has been recorded, should be reported to our DPO.

10. Automated Decision Making

At First Sight Limited uses an algorthym to identify the best match available for each subscriber. These decisions are however quality checked manually before sending matches on a date. 

11. Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  1. In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer where the data held will be considered as one of our assets.
  2. Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information. 
  3. To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

12. Your Rights and Access to Information

You have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. There is no charge for using this service and it can be completed by logging into your profile and/or via email to the contact details noted on our website. You also have the right to withdraw your consent or to submit a complaint about how we have handled your data. To withdraw your consent, you can do so by contacting our DPO. You will also have the option of restricting our use of your data, have us delete your data completely, or view all records we hold about you.

If you believe we have mishandled your data and would like to complain you can do so by contacting our DPO, they will review your claim and provide you will all the information required. They will respond to your complaint within 2 working days. If you do not want to complain to us or at any point during your complaint with us are unsatisfied with the answers provided, you can complain directly to the ICO. This can be done by contacting them via their website https://ico.org.uk/concerns/